Pine bark extract

Cosmythic

Extracted from the french maritime pine bark. Recognized for its purity and its chemical characterization, Cosmythic is used in nutricosmetics to enhance the beauty of the skin.

Applications

  • Physiological activities: anti-age/skin elasticity/depigmentation/dark spots
  • Daily dose recommended: between 40 and 100 mg
  • Applications: dietary supplements: tablets, soft gels/functional foods: yogurts, snack, beverage, cereal bars…
Find out more

Total polyphenol content

> 96

Monomers + phenolic acids

30

Dimers

> 15

Other oligomers

50

Procyanidins content (GPC)

> 67

Antioxidant activity, ORAC value (μmol teq/g)

15000

Loss on drying (%)

5.0

Method: PH.EUR.2.2.32

Insolubles in water at 20°C (%)

5.0

Method: DRT 3882

Sulphuric ashes (%)

0.5

Method: PH.EUR.2.4.14

Insoluble in THF (%)

1

Method: DRT 3884

pH at 20°C

between 2.5 and 4.5

Method: DRT 3302

UV absorbance at 281 nm

between 145 and 175

Method: PH.EUR.2.2.25

Solvent residue: ethyl acetate (mg/kg)

10.00

Method: DRT 1251

STORAGE CONDITIONS & STABILITY

Stable 5 years under normal conditions of temperature, in its original sealed packaging. Room temperature in dry place, protected from air and light.

PACKAGING

The product is available in 1.5 and 10 kg packs.

CUSTOMS TARIFF

13 02 19

CAS

90082-75-0

EINECS

290-166-2

HEALTH & NUTRITION

EXPLORE OUR
MARKETS